James City County’s proposed budget cuts the real estate tax, raises the meals tax

The James City County Government Center. (Photo by Christin Nielsen/The Triangle)

JAMES CITY – James City County Administrator Scott Stevens proposed a $413.1 million budget for fiscal year 2027 that would raise taxes on all meals prepared in the county but lower the real estate tax rate. 

Under the proposal, the real estate tax would be cut by 3 cents, from 83 cents to 80 cents per $100 of assessed valuation. 

The move comes after James City County residents pushed heavily for property tax relief during the last two budget cycles, citing financial strain created by recent assessment value hikes. 

While the proposed cut is welcome news to many property owners throughout the county, dining out could soon become more expensive throughout the Historic Triangle.

Stevens joined York County Administrator Mark Bellamy in proposing a 2% meals tax increase, raising it from 4% to 6%. Under Virginia law, 6% is the maximum meals tax rate allowed in any county. 

A state sales tax of 6% and a Historic Triangle tax of 1% are also tacked on to all prepared meals.

If the proposed budgets in James City and York counties are approved, the combined meals tax in both localities would increase to 13%, just slightly lower than the City of Williamsburg’s 13.5%.

James City County’s primary operating fund totals $281.5 million for fiscal year 2027, an increase of 6.8% over the prior year’s $263.7 million.

The personal property tax rate is recommended to remain at $4.00 per $100 valuation. 

While the proposed budget does not include the addition of any new employee positions, Stevens recommended reclassifying five positions, establishing career ladders and converting one full-time role to part-time. 

In his budget statement, Stevens said the proposal is designed to “provide the best level of service for longtime residents, as well as those who are new to our community.” 

The lion’s share of spending in the new budget is focused on construction and maintenance of the county’s facilities, efficiency improvements and funding for Williamsburg-James City County Schools.

“The County’s commitment to forward thinking and financial planning has provided us with a solid foundation as we face the opportunities and challenges of tomorrow,” Stevens said.

The county is contributing $4.3 million more to the school system compared to last year. 

Capital project spending totals $121.3 million in the upcoming fiscal year, which includes continued funding for construction of the new government center, construction of a new library branch within that center, creation of the Grove Community Park, renovations to the lobby at the Recreation Center and building maintenance and improvements.

Funding for school projects amounts $11.1 million. Though dozens of WJCC parents and students urged the board in the last two budget cycles to fund a VHSL lacrosse program, the proposed budget includes no funding for that request. Instead, the proposal calls for turf replacement at Jamestown High School’s Cooley Field.